PUBLICATIONS
[…] Milwaukee is the third city to recently pass a sick leave ordinance, following San Francisco and Washington, D.C.

Who is Eligible for Paid Sick Leave?

The Milwaukee ordinance provides that an employer must provide paid sick leave benefits to any employees, including part-time and temporary employees, who work within the city's boundaries.

Definition of Employer:

The ordinance defines an "employer" as any entity that is an "employer" under Wis. Stat. § 104.01(3)(a). That statute, in turn, defines an employer as "every person, firm or corporation, agent, manager, representative, contractor, subcontractor or principal, or other person having control or direction of any person employed at any labor or responsible directly or indirectly for the wages of another."

Accrual of Leave:

Under the ordinance, employees begin to accrue paid sick leave immediately, at the rate of one hour of leave per 30 hours worked, to a maximum of 72 hours of sick leave in a calendar year. The cap is 40 hours of leave in a calendar year for smaller employers.