PUBLICATIONS
[…] The issue arose when employees working banquets on a New York-based cruise ship sued their employer because the employer retained most or all of the mandatory service charge it added to its ticket prices. The employees also asserted that the employer told inquiring patrons that the service charge was a gratuity, which discouraged them from leaving tips for the service staff.

New York Labor Law § 196-d reads in part:

Gratuities. No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee….

The last sentence of the law states that:

Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron’s bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.

World Yacht employees claimed their employer violated § 196-d by informing its banquet patrons, when asked, that the service charge was a tip that went to the servers. Both the New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL) and the New York Attorney General supported the employees’ interpretation of the law.

The employer, however, defended its practice of retaining service charges by arguing that under § 196-d, a tip must be voluntary to constitute a gratuity. The employer argued that service charges were not contemplated as falling within the phrase “any charge purported to be a gratuity” in §196-d, citing the section’s last sentence, commonly referred to as the “banquet exception.”

The Court disagreed and held that the language “any charge purported to be a gratuity” should be liberally construed.