PUBLICATIONS
[…] (Note that employees can only claim a dependent spouse or one dependent child, but not both, and not more than one child. The WBA is higher for a child than a spouse.) See this IDES Table for WBAs at different earning levels with different dependent situations. https://www2.illinois.gov/ides/IDES%20Forms%20and%20Publications/CLI110L.pdf

Whether the employee whose hours are reduced will be entitled to regular Illinois unemployment compensation is subject to a somewhat confusing mathematical formula. (Detailed examples are provided below to try and simplify the math.) Section 402 of the Act provides that individuals who are unemployed in any week, as defined in Section 239, are provided their WBA, minus the “part of wages (if any) payable to him with respect to such week which is in excess of 50% of his weekly benefit amount…” Section 239 of the Act defines an “unemployed” individual as an individual who either performs no services in any week, or “in any week of less than full-time work if the wages are payable to him with respect to such week are less than his weekly benefit amount.”