Screen Reader Content
[…] If the employer receives notice from a federal or state agency of a discrepancy as it relates to work authorization, the legislation adds new language that was not found in the vetoed SB1515. The new language states, in Section 13(d)(1) that when notified by a federal or state agency of a discrepancy, “The employer must not take any adverse action against the employee, including the re-verification, based on the receipt of the notification.” There is no further language found in the amendment that would actually give employers the green light to terminate an employee following such a notification, even after the employee has exhausted the appeal process, has indicated they do not intend to challenge the finding, or after a final